We Celebrate. We Honor. We Recognize.

ESPN Ithaca’s Night of Champions!

2014 Athlete & Coach Award Recipients

Award recipients were determined by ESPN Ithaca’s Selection Committee and area Athletic Directors, taking into account each athlete’s overall performance in their sport. Each recipient maintained a minimum grade average of 85 with no disciplinary issues.

FALL Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Football: Tyler Winslow – Lansing

Boys Soccer: Andy Parkes – Lansing

Girls Soccer: Taylor Bennett – Dryden

Boys Cross Country: Dan Dracup – Ithaca

Girls Cross Country: Lauren Trumble – Ithaca

Field Hockey: Eryn Griep – Marathon

Girls Volleyball: Anna Shelley – Trumansburg

FALL Season Outstanding Coaches

Football: Ron Miller – Spencer-Van Etten

Boys Soccer: Adam Heck – Lansing

Girls Soccer: Eric Stickel – Lansing

Boys Cross Country: John Fazzary – Watkins Glen

Girls Cross Country: Bryce DeSantis – Trumansburg

Girls Tennis: Shane Taylor – Ithaca

Field Hockey: Karen Funk – Marathon

Girls Volleyball: Angela McLennan – Trumansburg

WINTER Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Boys Bowling: Kyle Pratt – Newark Valley

Girls Bowling: Kortni McGowan – Marathon

Boys Swimming: Ryan Nicholson – Ithaca

Girls Swimming: Hannah Bollinger – Ithaca

Boys Basketball: Chandler Benson – Moravia

Girls Basketball: Shea McCartney – Lansing

Boys Hockey: Scott Partington – Ithaca

Girls Hockey: Marlena Doerr – Ithaca

Boys Indoor Track & Field: Matt Gill – Watkins Glen

Girls Indoor Track & Field: Abbey Yatsko – Dryden

Wrestling: Will Koll – Lansing

WINTER Season Outstanding Coaches

Boys Bowling: Steve Frye – Candor

Girls Bowling: Ed Pratt – Newark Valley

Boys Swimming: Mike Blakely-Armitage – Ithaca

Girls Swimming: Diane Hicks-Hughes – Lansing

Boys Basketball: Todd Mulvaney – Moravia

Girls Basketball: Ed Heslop – Southern Cayuga

Boys Hockey: Paul Zarach – Ithaca

Girls Hockey: Jessica Link – Ithaca

Boys Indoor Track & Field: Mark Gaffney – Union Springs

Girls Indoor Track & Field: Lee Stuttle – Dryden

Wrestling: Eric D’Arcy – Newark Valley

SPRING Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Baseball: Brian Colbert – Dryden

Softball: Katie VanBenschoten – Groton

Boys Golf: Zack Brandstadt – Marathon

Girls Golf: Cienna Morrison – Marathon

Boys Lacrosse: Charlie Estill – Ithaca

Girls Lacrosse: Molly Long – Ithaca

Boys Tennis: Justin Milner – Ithaca

Girls Tennis: Hannah Markham – Union Springs

Boys Outdoor Track & Field: Ben Rourke – Lansing

Girls Outdoor Track & Field: Abbey Yatsko – Dryden

SPRING Season Outstanding Coaches

Baseball: Dan Zdanowski – Union Springs

Softball: Mike Jorgensen – Union Springs

Boys Golf: Rob Reakes – Trumansburg

Girls Golf: Chip Stewart – Marathon

Boys Lacrosse: Frank Welch – Ithaca

Girls Lacrosse: Lyn Reitenbach – Ithaca

Boys Tennis: Mike Bryant – Lansing

Boys Outdoor Track & Field: Skip Strobel – Odessa-Montour

Girls Outdoor Track & Field: Burton Brewster – Odessa-Montour

Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Matt Gill – Watkins Glen

Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Eryn Griep – Marathon

Coach of the Year in a Boys Sport: Adam Heck – Lansing

Coach of the Year in a Girls Sport: Lee Stuttle – Dryden

Note: To be eligible for ESPN Ithaca’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year Awards, each athlete must participate in at least two varsity sports and maintain a minimum grade average of 85 with no disciplinary issues.