We Celebrate. We Honor. We Recognize.

ESPN Ithaca’s Night of Champions!

2015 Athlete & Coach Award Recipients

Award recipients were determined by ESPN Ithaca’s Selection Committee and area Athletic Directors, taking into account each athlete’s overall performance in their sport. Each recipient maintained a minimum Grade Point Average of 3.0.

FALL Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Football: Vincent Darpino – Newark Valley

Boys Soccer: Alex Purcell – Lansing

Girls Soccer: Taylor Bennett – Dryden

Boys Cross Country: Daniel Dracup – Ithaca

Girls Cross Country: Kayla Stewart – Newark Valley

Girls Tennis: Zoe Merod – Ithaca

Field Hockey: Alison Eaton – Marathon

Girls Volleyball: Anna Shelley – Trumansburg

Girls Swimming – Ayla Bonniwell – Ithaca

FALL Season Outstanding Coaches

Football: John Crossgrove – Moravia

Boys Soccer: Jim Hodges – Union Springs

Girls Soccer: Eric Stickel – Lansing

Boys Cross Country: Eric D’Arcy – Newark Valley

Girls Cross Country: John Fazzary – Watkins Glen

Field Hockey: Doug Langtry – Moravia

Girls Volleyball: Angela McLennan – Trumansburg

Girls Swimming – Roy Staley – Ithaca

WINTER Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Boys Bowling: Brandon Mikula – Lansing

Girls Bowling: Samantha Bradley – Watkins Glen

Boys Swimming: Kevin Miller – Ithaca

Boys Basketball: Luke Flahive – Watkins Glen

Girls Basketball: Emily Kopp – Southern Cayuga

Boys Hockey: Alex Wolczanski – Ithaca

Girls Hockey: Clara Karastury – Ithaca

Boys Indoor Track & Field: Evan DeGraw – Union Springs

Girls Indoor Track & Field: Abbey Yatsko – Dryden

Cheerleading: Alex Zehr – Dryden

Wrestling: Jimmy Overhiser – Lansing

WINTER Season Outstanding Coaches

Boys Bowling: Lee Christopher – Lansing

Girls Bowling: Ward Brower – Watkins Glen

Boys Swimming: Mike Blakely-Armitage – Ithaca

Boys Basketball: Duane Barrett – Newfield

Girls Basketball: Alicia Learn – Watkins Glen

Boys Hockey: Paul Zarach – Ithaca

Girls Hockey: Emily Grippen – Ithaca

Boys Indoor Track & Field: Lee Stuttle – Dryden

Girls Indoor Track & Field: Lee Stuttle – Dryden

Cheerleading: Alisha Scheffler – Dryden

Wrestling: Eric D’Arcy – Newark Valley

SPRING Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Baseball: Trevor Rumsey – Trumansburg

Softball: Grace Van Horn – Union Springs

Boys Golf: Danny Lapp – Trumansburg

Girls Golf: Halle Phillips – Watkins Glen

Boys Lacrosse: Thomas Johnson – Ithaca

Girls Lacrosse: Lauren Duthie – Ithaca

Boys Tennis: Justin Milner – Ithaca

Boys Outdoor Track & Field: Jacob Cozzarin – Trumansburg

Girls Outdoor Track & Field: Lauren Trumble – Ithaca

SPRING Season Outstanding Coaches

Baseball: Scott Voorhees – Trumansburg

Softball: James Bona – Union Springs

Boys Golf: Dan Miller – Ithaca

Girls Golf: Shelly Matheny – Lansing

Boys Lacrosse: Frank Welch – Ithaca

Girls Lacrosse: Lyn Reitenbach – Ithaca

Boys Tennis: Arthur Falkson – Ithaca

Girls Tennis: Scott Morse – Watkins Glen

Boys Outdoor Track & Field: Eric Parker – Ithaca

Girls Outdoor Track & Field: Jan Hunsinger – Moravia

Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Vinnie Darpino – Newark Valley

Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Lauren Trumble – Ithaca

Coach of the Year in a Boys Sport: Jim Hodges – Union Springs Boys Soccer

Coach of the Year in a Girls Sport: Eric Stickel – Lansing Girls Soccer

Note: To be eligible for ESPN Ithaca’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year Awards, each athlete must be a senior, participate in at least two varsity sports and maintain a minimum Grade Point Average of 3.0.