We Celebrate. We Honor. We Recognize.

ESPN Ithaca’s Night of Champions!
2017 Athlete & Coach Award Recipients

Award recipients were determined by ESPN Ithaca’s Selection Committee and area Athletic Directors, taking into account each athlete’s overall performance in their sport. Each recipient maintained a minimum grade average of 85 with no disciplinary issues.

FALL Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Football: Jake Payne – Newark Valley

Boys Soccer: Devin McCartney – Lansing

Girls Soccer: Maddie Boerman – Lansing

Boys Cross Country: Patrick Hazlitt – Watkins Glen

Girls Cross Country: Molly MacQueen – Trumansburg

Field Hockey: Madison Becker – Moravia

Girls Volleyball: Mariah Gonzalez – Watkins Glen

Girls Swimming: Claire Rejman – Southern Cayuga

FALL Season Outstanding Coaches

Football: Brian Sherwood – Newark Valley

Boys Soccer: Benji Parkes – Lansing

Girls Soccer: Kurt Bastian – Candor

Boys Cross Country: John Fazzary – Watkins Glen

Girls Cross Country: Bryce DeSantis – Trumansburg

Field Hockey: Heather Susek – Moravia

Girls Volleyball: Michelle Simiele – Watkins Glen

Girls Swimming: Caitlin Rejman – Southern Cayuga

WINTER Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Boys Bowling: Alex Grady – Odessa-Montour

Girls Bowling: Nicole Gates – Candor

Boys Swimming: Jamie Lovette – Ithaca

Boys Basketball: Austin Grunder – Trumansburg

Girls Basketball: Gillian Clark – Odessa-Montour

Boys Hockey: James Cronin – Ithaca

Girls Hockey: MacRae McCarthy – Ithaca

Boys Indoor Track & Field: Gavin Marsh – Dryden

Girls Indoor Track & Field: Kim White – Marathon

Cheerleading: Brianna Stafford – Dryden

Wrestling: Gianno Silba – Newark Valley

WINTER Season Outstanding Coaches

Boys Bowling: Lee Christopher – Lansing

Girls Bowling: Tom Strong – Odessa-Montour

Boys Swimming: Mike Blakely-Armitage – Ithaca

Boys Basketball: Todd Mulvaney – Moravia

Girls Basketball: Alicia Learn – Watkins Glen

Boys Hockey: Paul Zarach – Ithaca

Girls Hockey: Emily Grippin – Ithaca

Boys Indoor Track & Field: Neil DeRaiche – Trumansburg

Girls Indoor Track & Field: Lee Stuttle – Dryden

Cheerleading: Alisha Scheffler – Dryden

Wrestling: Bill Lindsley – Odessa-Montour

SPRING Season Outstanding Scholar-Athletes

Baseball: Nick Valentino – Union-Springs

Softball: Grace Van Horn – Union Springs

Boys Golf: Trevor Gardner – Dryden

Girls Golf: Hanley Elliott – Watkins Glen

Boys Lacrosse: Nick Miller – Ithaca

Girls Lacrosse: Brittany Hines – Dryden

Boys Tennis: Nick Parkes – Lansing

Girls Tennis: Kathleen Clifford – Watkins Glen

Boys Outdoor Track & Field: Patrick Hazlitt – Watkins Glen

Girls Outdoor Track & Field: Courtney McNeil – Newark Valley

SPRING Season Outstanding Coaches

Baseball: Scott Voorhees – Trumansburg

Softball: Jim Bona – Union Springs

Boys Golf: Dave Hicks – Dryden

Girls Golf: Chris Clark – Watkins Glen

Boys Lacrosse: Frank Welch – Ithaca

Girls Lacrosse: Bryn Sheppard – Dryden

Boys Tennis: Arthur Falkson – Ithaca

Girls Tennis: Scott Morse – Watkins Glen

Boys Outdoor Track & Field: Skip Strobel – Odessa-Montour

Girls Outdoor Track & Field: Eric D’Arcy – Newark Valley

2017 Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Patrick Hazlitt (Watkins Glen)
With ESPN Ithaca’s Jeremy Menard & NIck Karski and Ehrhart Energy’s Tracy Kirkman

2017 Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Nicole Gates (Candor)
With ESPN Ithaca’s Nick Karski & Jeremy Menard and Ehrhart Energy’s Tracy Kirkman

2017 Coach of the Year in a Boys Sport: Brian Sherwood (Newark Valley)
With ESPN Ithaca’s Jeremy Menard & Nick Karski, Guthrie’s Dr. Bruce Greene and Newark Valley Football’s Jake Payne

2017 Coach of the Year in a Girls Sport: Alicia Learn (Watkins Glen)
With ESPN Ithaca’s Jeremy Menard & Nick Karski and Guthrie’s Dr. Bruce Greene

Note: To be eligible for ESPN Ithaca’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year Awards, each athlete must be a senior, participate in at least two varsity sports and maintain a minimum grade average of 85 with no disciplinary issues.